2018 Winners

Special Awards
Pine Belt Quilters 2018 Show

Best of Show—Large
TPL-06                                                 Insanity
Marilyn Rose
Quilted by Pam Kennedy
Award  Bernina 330 plus $200 gift card
Sponsored by Bernina Sewing, Etc.
Ridgeland, Mississippi

Best of Show—Small
LAN-01                                                            House and Garden
Vivian Plummer
Quilted by Susie Jackson
Award  $300 gift card
Sponsored by Cotton Blossom Fabric Shoppe

Judge’s Choice
THM-05                                               A Southern Welcome
            Jo-Ann Evans
Quilted by Kelley McKenzie
Award  $250
Sponsored by Betty Allen
in Honor of her daughter, Debra Allen

Machine Quilting – Stationary
A-12                                          New York Fiesta
Julia Graber
Award  $250
Sponsored by Forrest General Hospital

Machine Quilting—Longarm
MOD-10                                              Lime Zest
Pam Clark
Award  $250
Sponsored by Merit Health Wesley

Hand Quilting
A-15     Remembering Bobby, Chipper & Julian
Julie Hendrick
Award $250
Sponsored by Mary Nell Magee
in Memory of her mother, Catherine Wood Magee

Applique Artistry
TA-01                                                   Simply Fun
Vivian Plummer
Quilted by Susie Jackson
Award  $250
Sponsored by Oak Grove Family Dentistry

Thread Artistry
LAN-09                                    Heart and Soul
Carolyn Kimble
 Award  $250
Sponsored by Raanes Capital Advisors

Innovative Contemporary Artistry
MX-19                         A Rose Is a Rose Is a Rose
Missy Lee
Award  $100 gift card
 Sponsored by Cotton Blossom Fabric Shoppe

Traditional Artistry
TPL-08                                     Hampton Ridge
Billie Thompson
Quilted by Pam Kennedy
Award  $100 gift card
Sponsored by Cotton Blossom Fabric Shoppe

Best Use of Color
PL-13                                       Riverwalk Sunrises
Kathy Honeycutt
Award  $100
Sponsored by Regions Bank

Viewers’ Choice
LAN-09                        Heart and Soul
Carolyn Kimball
Award  $250
Sponsored by Martha Ginn
In Memory of Roy Ginn

Award of Excellence
presented by
National Association of
Certified Quilt Judges
TMX-13                       Now and Forever a Rainbow
Brenda Nell Oliver
Quilted by Colleen Eskridge
Award  Rosette Ribbon

Category Awards
Sponsored by Pine Belt Quilters
$100 for 1st Place
$75 for 2nd Place
$50 for 3rd Place

Youth Awards
Sponsored by
Wanda and David Wallace
$40 for 1st Place
$30 for 2nd Place
$20 for 3rd Place
$15 for all other participants

 Category Awards
Pine Belt Quilters 2018 Show

APPLIQUE (18 entries) A
1st   15       Remembering Bobby, Chipper
                       & Julian                                         Julie Hendrick
2nd   13      I’ll Fly Away                                          Susie Jackson
3rd   12      New York Fiesta                                    Julia Graber
HM  01     Butterflies                                              Dona Mathis
HM  04     Pins & Needles In My Flower
                       Garden                                                   Myra Cook
HM  11     Garden Patch Cats                    Maryann McClain
HM  16     Exquisite Hibiscus                             Sue Rountree

ART (22 entries) ART
1st  02        Elizabeth, My Almost Perfect Cat Martha Ginn
2nd  04       My, Myself and I                      Dianne McLendon
3rd   12      Sunday Morning                                   Julia Graber
HM  01     The Window Watchers                     Martha Ginn
HM  13     Self Portrait Caricature                           Missy Lee
HM  15     Portland Head III                                Rita Warnock
HM   17    Jumpin’ Jellyfish                                        Rena Krol

FRIENDSHIP (13 entries) FR
1st  13       Ladies of the Sea                              Donna Burges
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
2nd  02     Flower Pops                                                Missy Lee
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
3rd  05      Starry Trails                             Bay Oaks Quilt Guild
                                                              Quilted by Darlene Davis
HM  07     Mississippi Bicentennial                                            
                                                             Possum Town Quilt Guild
                                                          Quilted by Watana Cantrell
HM  12     Stanza of Color                   Bayou Pierre Quilters

LAGNIAPPE (16 entries) LAN
1st  01       House and Garden                       Vivian Plummer
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
2nd  08     My Crazy Life                                   Carolyn Kimble
                                                        Quilted by Janet Armstrong
3rd  09      Heart and Soul                                 Carolyn Kimble
HM  10     All in Good Time                                Cindy Pannier
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  11     State Flowers                                      Vivian Kittrell
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  14     Splendid Sampler in Red          Anne Hindmarch
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson

MODERN (12 entries) MOD
1st 10         Lime Zest                                                     Pam Clark
2nd  14       Modern Traditions                           Cindy Pannier
3rd  13       Rainbow Hexagons                         Libby Hartfield
HM  02     Two Color Triangle Block Quilt    Joe L Bingham
HM  11     Thoroughly Modern                         Jo-Ann Evans
HM  12     Labyrinth                                            Libby Hartfield

MIXED TECHNIQUES (25 entries) MX
1st  03        Now I Know My ABC’s           Dianne McLendon
2nd  23       Serendipity                                     Cathy Reininger
3rd  08       Vines, Shadows and Shades Mildred D Jenkins
HM  01     Christmas in Alaska                            Debbie Davis
HM  12     Farmhouse                                        Ollie Jean Lane
HM  18     Susan’s Splendid Sampler  Susan Rademacher
HM  22     Blue Medallion                        Brenda Crownover
HM  24     Blooming Lotus                             Susan Sebastian

PIECED LARGE (26 entries) PL
1st  03       Cabin Fever                                Dianne McLendon
2nd  10     Grandmother’s Flower Garden Nancy S Losure
3rd  13      Riverwalk Sunrises                     Kathy Honeycutt
HM  01     Emily’s Graduation Quilt               Joe L Bingham
HM  02     4”, 5” & 6” Blocks Repeated         Joe L Bingham
HM  06     Feathered Star Medallion                 Judy Stokes
HM  15     Pineapple                                         Elizabeth Smith
HM  18     Friendship Knots                                            Elle Gill
HM  24     Starry Starry Knight                       Jo Ann Kenney

PIECED SMALL (24 entries) PS
1st  03       Winding Around                          Polly Thomasson
2nd  15     Sheree’s Song                                         Sandi Cade
3rd  08      Ruby Stained Glass                              Julia Graber
HM  12     Grape “Barjelly-O”                                  Betty Reid
HM  14     My Favorite Things                                Sandi Cade
HM  16     Vibrato                                                 Dorinda Evans
HM  21     Warm Welcome                                              Elle Gill
HM  PL26  Floral Fantasy                                         Leslie Kiger

TEAM APPLIQUE (8 entries) TA
1st  01       Simply Fun                                       Vivian Plummer
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
2nd  04     Wild Flowers                                                Ella Lucas
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
3rd  05      Floral Baskets                                    Angie Crowley
                                                         Quilted by Susan Sebastian
HM  07     Tweet Roses                                   Debbie Sanford
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson

THEME (12 entries) THM
1st  02       Mississippi Rows                                          Ann Fox
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
2nd   06    Mississippi                                            Jo-Ann Evans
                                                         Quilted by Kelley McKenzie
3rd  09      Mississippi Treasures                          Jo Ellen Carr
HM  03     Happy Birthday Mississippi          Leanne Green
                         Quilted by Leanne Green/Polly Thomasson
HM  11     Mississippi Sunsets               Jacqueline Autman
                                                          Quilted by Jessie Comeaux
HM  12     Mississippi Honey                             Susie Jackson

TEAM MIXED TECH  (19 entries) TMX
1st  13       Now and Forever A Rainbow                                  
                                                                           Brenda Nell Oliver
                                                         Quilted by Colleen Eskridge
2nd  18     Delectable Pathways                         Elaine Welch
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
3rd  05      The Circle Game                                 Marilyn Rose
                                                            Quilted by Carol Kossman
HM  01     It Started with Mrs. Lincoln’s Sampler
                                                                                Vivian Plummer
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  04     Plates of Plenty                             Jean Robertson
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  09     Christmas Celebration               Jackie D Stevens
                                                               Quilted by Angie Carney
HM  11     Simple Elegance                               Gayle Giannini
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  15     Dresden Dreams                Pat Lang/Teresa Pino
                                                                  Quilted by Teresa Pino

TEAM PIECED LARGE (29 entries) TPL
1st  06       Insanity                                                  Marilyn Rose
                                                              Quilted by Pam Kennedy
2nd  08     Hampton Ridge                             Billie Thompson
                                                              Quilted by Pam Kennedy
3rd  10      Rainbow Kaleidoscopes                Dorinda Evans
                                                           Quilted by Ingrid Whitcher
HM  02     Happy Trails                                       Connie Moore
                                                              Quilted by Pam Kennedy
HM  11     Stonehenge                                      Angie Crowley
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  17     Too Much Yellow                   Susan Rademacher
                                                           Quilted by Cynthia Reaves
HM  23     Allietare                                     Brenda Crownover
                                                                   Quilted by Betty Lewis
HM  27     Maritime                                        Anne Hindmarch
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  28     Mariposa                                          Debbie Sanford
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson

TEAM PIECED MEDIUM (30 entries) TPM
1st  19       The Magic of Christmas                            Rita Gillis
                                                                Quilted by Diane Jordan
2nd  12     Summer Carnival                          Billie Thompson
                                                              Quilted by Pam Kennedy
3rd  03      Celebrating with Stars                                Ann Fox
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  06     Petal Star Power                           Margie Hancock
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  09     Gypsy Wife                                           Marilyn Rose
                                                              Quilted by Pam Kennedy
HM  10     Labyrinth Walk                                    Marilyn Rose
                                              Quilted by Pam Kennedy
HM  13     Double 9-Patch                                      Judy Stokes
                                                         Quilted by Colleen Eskridge

TEAM PIECED SMALL (14 entries) TPS
1st  02        Blue Ice Crystals                                      Myra Cook
                                                            Quilted by Carol Kossman
2nd  14       Midnight Stars                            Connie Anderson
                                                                      Quilted by Pam Clark
3rd  03       Deep Purple Dreams                             Myra Cook
                                                            Quilted by Carol Kossman
HM  04     Panther Spirit                                 Margie Hancock
                                                               Quilted by Susie Jackson
HM  10     Autumn Accents                              Dorinda Evans
                                                            Quilted by Carol Kossman
HM  12     Asian Squares & Bars                            Leslie Kiger
                                                                Quilted by Dell Dunman

YOUTH 1 (8-13 YEARS) (15 entries) Y-1
1st  10        The Puzzle                                      Hailey Blanchard
                                                                            Quilted by Elle Gill
2nd  08       Old Glory                                                Isiah Routon
                                                                   Quilted by Pat Routon
3rd  14       Birds of a Feather                            Skyler Meyers
                                                       Quilted by Mary Nell Magee

YOUTH 2 (14-18 YEARS) (3 entries) Y-2
1st  01       Colors in the Wind                            Kali Lodrigues
2nd  03       Diamonds Are a Girl’s Best Friend   Aryss Rose
3rd  02       The Peacock                                 Harley Blanchard
                                                                            Quilted by Elle Gill